80.7 F
Tysons
Sunday, August 14, 2022
FairfaxEducationSchools & Military, 6/16/22 edition

Schools & Military, 6/16/22 edition

Must Read

News of the achievements of local students and members of the Armed Forces.

•• ARE NEW

• Anna Gibbons of Oakton earned a degree, magna cum laude, and Nicholas Escoto of Vienna earned a degree during recent commencement exercises at the College of the Holy Cross.

• Paula Herrera of McLean earned an undergraduate degree during recent commencement exercises at Troy University.

• Kathryn Holec of Oakton earned a bachelor of arts degree in communication and information sciences; Emily Sirth of McLean earned a bachelor of arts degree in communication and information sciences; Lauryn Stinson of Vienna earned a bachelor of arts degree in communication and information sciences; and Ryan Flenniken of McLean earned a bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering during recent commencement exercises at the University of Alabama.

• Ruby Larimer of McLean, Aysha Berry of Vienna and Sharon Kriz of McLean have been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Shenandoah University.

• Maxwell Johnson of Vienna has been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Hiram College.

• Katie Pounder of Vienna has been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Lebanon Valley College.

• Rachel Rudy of Vienna has been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Bradley University.

• Audrey Perry has been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at James Madison University.

• Olivia Kansky of McLean, Anik Saluja of McLean and Alexander Woltman of McLean have been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Lehigh University.

• Kate Heebink and Will Kiser of Great Falls; Anisa Ardeishar, Rebecca Demelin, Marin Khalifa, Brandon Liao, Sophie Smith and Lucy DuBois of McLean; Roberts Jansons of Oakton; and Yifan Jia, Leyla O’Beirne and Brendan Wheeler of Vienna have been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at the University of Wisconsin-Madison.

• Eleanor Ennis of McLean, Josephine Vaccaro of Oakton, Luisa Russo of Oakton, Benjamin Podolny of Vienna, Matthew Allen of Vienna, John Lopez of Vienna, Braden Holt of Vienna and Grady Dillon of Vienna have been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Shenandoah University.

• Grace Lehman of McLean has been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Samford University.

• Dylan Previ of Oakton has been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Piedmont University.

• Molly Buckler of Great Falls, Musallem Alameri of McLean and Akash Deshpande of McLean have been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Iowa State University.

•• Noah Hersh of McLean has been named to the dean’s list for the spring semester at Hood College.

• Eight students from Fairfax County Public Schools (FCPS) won awards at the 2022 International Science and Engineering Fair, held recently in Atlanta.

Students from the Sun Gazette coverage area who received awards were: Suraj Vaddi of Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology, third place in Earth and Environmental Sciences for “Tar Print: Novel Convolutional Remote Sensing Techniques to Quantify Urbanization and Study Water Quality”; Shaunak Sinha of George C. Marshall High School, fourth place in Energy: Sustainable Materials and Design for “PAMNSys: An Integration of Novel Machine Learning and Reinforcement Learning Algorithms to Accurately Predict and Optimize Electrical Energies Within Heaving Point Absorbers Based on Placement, Implementation and Real-Time Control”; and Irfan Naffi, Raffu Khondaker and Eugene Choi of Thomas Jefferson, third place in Engineering Technology: Statics and Dynamics for “Decentralized Shared Intelligence of Autonomous Vehicles with Real-Time Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning.”

Also, Seoyoung Jun of Thomas Jefferson, second place in Robotics and Intelligent Machines for “Mind Beacon: A Portable Spatial Recognition Device for the Visually Impaired Using a 3D Depth Sensor and Custom Tactile Display” and Ron Nachum of Thomas Jefferson, third place in Translational Medical Science for “PANDwriting: An Accessible, High-Sensitivity Parkinson’s and Alzheimer’s Screening System Using Vision-Based Handwriting Kinematic Analysis and Machine Learning.”

More than 1,800 students from 81 countries took part in the 2022 International Science and Engineering Fair after winning honors in preliminary rounds.

• Fifteen Fairfax County Public Schools students from six high schools have been named winners of 2022 Merit Scholarship awards by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation (NMSC).

The students are part of a group of more than 2,600 National Merit finalists chosen to receive scholarships financed by higher-education institutions.

Winners of the scholarships from the Sun Gazette coverage area, with their probable career fields in parentheses, are:

Harold Margeta-Cacace of Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology (mathematics), National Merit Texas Tech University scholarship; Anuj Khemka of Thomas Jefferson (computer science), National Merit University of South Florida scholarship; Nitin Kanchinadam of Thomas Jefferson (computer science), National Merit University of Maryland scholarship; Candace Sun of Thomas Jefferson (computer science), National Merit University of Maryland scholarship; Pratyush Jaishanker of Thomas Jefferson (environmental science), National Merit University of Southern California scholarship.

Juliana Toro of McLean High School (undecided), National Merit Fordham University scholarship; William Jiang of Thomas Jefferson (computer science), National Merit Purdue University scholarship; Anna Hsu of Thomas Jefferson (computer engineering), National Merit University of Southern California scholarship; Zion Kim of George C. Marshall High School (law), National Merit Fordham University scholarship; and Elena Rangelov of Thomas Jefferson (computer programming), National Merit University of Maryland scholarship.

Each award provides between $500 and $2,000 annually for up to four years of undergraduate study at the institution financing the recipient’s scholarship.

The final group of National Merit Scholarship Corp. scholarship recipients from the Class of 2022 will be named in July.

• McLean High School’s production of “Airness High School Edition” was selected as Best Play for the 2021-22 school year at the annual CAPPIES awards ceremony, held at the Kennedy Center.

CAPPIES [Critics and Awards Program] of the National Capital Area presents awards in 40 technical and performance categories.

Receiving awards from the Sun Gazette coverage area were:

Cyrus Rivers was honored in the Featured Actor in a Male Role; Ryen Lien was honored in the Comic Actor in a Female Role in a Musical category; and Leydi Cris Cobo Cordon, Ryan Lien, Mayuka Valluri and Aiden Zurcher were honored in the Special Effects/Technology category for their work in Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Technology’s production of “Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical.”

Sabrina Beadie, Emery Graninger and Erin Sharpe were honored in the Hair and Make-Up category; J.T. Fulkerson, Ethan Jones, Emma Springer and Matthias Zahniser-Renteria were honored in the Sound category; and Clare A’Hearn was honored in the Marketing and Publicity category for their work on McLean High School’s “Airness.”

Mary Ulses was honored in the Featured Actor in a Female Role category and Jonah Uffelman was honored in the Comic Actor in a Male Role in a Musical category for their work on James Madison High School’s “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee.”

Conor Farah was honored in the Male Vocalist category and Luca He, Lucas Kelly, Jane Sullivan and Conner Tone were honored in the Stage Crew category for their work on Langley High School’s “Freaky Friday.”

Gwen Ihde of Oakton High School received the Maryland Theater Guide Returning Critic Award.

• Two entries from McLean High School garnered awards at the Virginia High School League’s annual film festival, held June 4 at Piedmont Virginia Community College.

The school’s entry “The Effects of Advanced Placement Classes received fifth place in the Documentary category, while its entry of “Helping Highlanders” earned seventh place in the Commercial category.

A total of 103 films from 24 schools were submitted for competition, with 48 of them designated as Official Selections in one of six categories.

- Advertisement -

Latest News

Police: Suspect brandishes firearm during altercation

On Aug. 1 at 2:10 p.m., four men entered a business in the 1100 block of South Hayes Street...
- Advertisement -

More Articles Like This